Guangdong, China
Business Type:
Manufacturer/Factory, Trading Company
Registered Capital:
8000000 RMB
Plant Area:
1001~2000 square meters
Management System Certification:
ISO 9001
Main Markets:
North America, South America, Eastern Europe, Southeast Asia, Oceania, Mid East, Eastern ...
OEM/ODM Service
Sample Available

SFP Sx, 1.25g SFP, Optical Fiber Module manufacturer / supplier in China, offering 1.25GB/S SFP-GB-Sx 850nm SFP for Cisco, Huawei with Ddm, Fully Compatible Optical Fiber Module, Ddm Compatible Dual LC 1550nm 80km Transceivers Modules SFP (SFP+-10g-Zr), H3c SFP-10g-Zr SFP-Xg-Lh80-Sm1550 Compatible SFP+ 1550nm 80km Fiber Optical Transceivers Module and so on.

Gold Member Since 2018
Audited Supplier
Supplier Homepage Products 1G SFP SFP-GE-SX 1.25GB/S SFP-GB-Sx 850nm SFP for Cisco, Huawei with Ddm, Fully Compatible Optical Fiber Module
  • 1.25GB/S SFP-GB-Sx 850nm SFP for Cisco, Huawei with Ddm, Fully Compatible Optical Fiber Module
  • 1.25GB/S SFP-GB-Sx 850nm SFP for Cisco, Huawei with Ddm, Fully Compatible Optical Fiber Module
  • 1.25GB/S SFP-GB-Sx 850nm SFP for Cisco, Huawei with Ddm, Fully Compatible Optical Fiber Module
  • 1.25GB/S SFP-GB-Sx 850nm SFP for Cisco, Huawei with Ddm, Fully Compatible Optical Fiber Module
  • 1.25GB/S SFP-GB-Sx 850nm SFP for Cisco, Huawei with Ddm, Fully Compatible Optical Fiber Module
  • 1.25GB/S SFP-GB-Sx 850nm SFP for Cisco, Huawei with Ddm, Fully Compatible Optical Fiber Module

1.25GB/S SFP-GB-Sx 850nm SFP for Cisco, Huawei with Ddm, Fully Compatible Optical Fiber Module

Get Latest Price
Purchase Qty. / Reference FOB Price
1 Piece US $22.5
2-9 Pieces US $15
10-799 Pieces US $8.5
800-999 Pieces US $7
1,000+ Pieces US $6.8
Port: Shenzhen, China
Production Capacity: 100000pieces/Month
Payment Terms: L/C, T/T, D/P
Type: Optical Transceiver Module
Wiring Devices: Optical Fiber
Certification: CE, ISO, RoHS, Reach
Condition: New
Compatibility: Products Can Be Fully Compatible with The Market M
Transmission Distance: 550m

You Might Also Like

Loading...

Basic Info

Model NO.
SFP-GE-SX-C02
Connector
Duplex LC
Power Supply
3.3V
Trademark
EZOPTICS
Transport Package
Antistatic Bubble Shell and Carton
Specification
Width: 13.5mm high 8.5mm
Origin
China
HS Code
8517706000
EZOPTICS:SFP-GE-SX
1.25Gb/s SFP (Small Form Pluggable) Long Wavelength (850nm) Transceiver

1.25GB/S SFP-GB-Sx 850nm SFP for Cisco, Huawei with Ddm, Fully Compatible Optical Fiber Module



SFP-GE-SX Overview 


EZOPTICS's SFP-GE-SX SFP optical transceivers are based on Gigabit Ethernet IEEE 802.3 standard and Fiber Channel FC-PI Rev.5.0 and provide a quick and reliable interface for the GE/FC application. The digital diagnostics functions are available via the 2-wire serial bus specified in the SFP MSA. In addition, they comply with the Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and SFF-8472.

Product Features

• Up to 1.25 Gb/s bi-directional data links
• Compliant with IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet and 1000BASE-SX
• Compliant with SFP MSA
• Hot-pluggable SFP footprint
• 850nm VCSEL laser transmitter
• Duplex LC connector
• Built-in digital diagnostic functions
• Up to 550m on 50/125um MMF
• Up to 300m on 62.5/125um MMF
• Single power supply 3.3V
• RoHS Compliant
• Class 1 laser product complies with EN 60825−1
• Operating temperature range:0ºC to70ºC

Applications

• 1.25 Gb/s Gigabit Ethernet
• 1.063 Gb/s Fiber Channel

Ordering Information
 
Part NumberDescriptionColor on Clasp
SFP-GE-SXGE/FC SFP 850nm LC Connectors 550m on MMF, with DOM function.black
  For More Information:
  SfpCodingBox (Dongguan) Limited
  Web: www.ezoptics.com.cn
 

General Specifications
 
ParameterSymbolMinTypMaxUnitRemarks
Data RateDR 1.25 Gb/s1
DR 1.062 Gb/s2
DR     
Bit Error RateBER  10-12  
Operating TemperatureTOP0 70ºC3
Storage TemperatureTSTO-40 85ºC4
Supply CurrentIS 130180mA5
Input VoltageVCC3.143.33.46V 
Maximum VoltageVMAX-0.5 4V5
Notes: 
1. IEEE 802.3
2. FC-PI-2 Rev 5
3. Case temperature
4. Ambient temperature
5. For electrical power interface


Optical - Characteristics - Transmitter
VCC=3.14V to 3.46V, TC=0ºC to 70ºC
ParameterSymbolMinTypMaxUnitRemarks
Output Optical Power 50/125um fiber, NA=0.2 62.5/125um fiber, NA=0.275PTX-9.5 -3dBm1
Optical Center Wavelengthλ C830 860nm 
Optical Modulation Amplitude@1.063Gb/sOMA156  µW2
Extinction Ratio@1.25Gb/sER9  dB 
Spectral Width (RMS)@-20dBΔλ  0.85nm 
Optical Rise/Fall Time (20%-80%)tr /tf 100150ps 
Relative Intensity NoiseRIN  -120dB/Hz 
Deterministic Jitter ContributionDJ 2060ps 
Total Jitter ContributionTJ 65125ps 
Mask Margin  45 % 
Notes:
1. Class 1 Product
2. Equivalent extinction ratio specification for FC 


Optical- Characteristics - Receiver
VCC=3.14V to 3.46V, TC=ºC to 70ºC
ParameterSymbolMinTypMaxUnitRemarks
Optical Receiver PowerPRX  0dBm1
Optical Center Wavelengthλ C770 860nm 
Receiver Sensitivity@ 1.063Mb/sRX_SEN1  -23dBm2
Receiver Sensitivity@ 1.25Mb/sRX_SEN2  -23dBm3
Optical Return LossORL12  dB 
Receiver Electrical 3dB Upper cutoff frequency   1500MHz 
LOS AssertLOSA-30  dBm 
LOS De-AssertLOSD  -23dBm 
LOS HysteresisLOSH0.5  dB 
Notes: 
1. Average
2. FC-PI-2 Rev.5
3. IEEE 802.3


Electrical - Characteristics - Transmitter
VCC=3.14V to 3.46V, TC=ºC to 70ºC
ParameterSymbolMinTypMaxUnitRemarks
Input differential impedanceRIN 100 Ω 
Single ended data input swingVIN_PP250 1200mV 
Transmit disable voltageV2 VCCV 
Transmit enable voltageVENVEE VEE+0.8V 
 
Electrical - Characteristics - Receiver
VCC=3.14V to 3.46V, TC=ºC to 70ºC
ParameterSymbolMinTypMaxUnitRemarks
Single ended data output swingVOUT_PP2500450550mV 
Data output rise/fall time (20%-80%)TR/TF 90175ps 
LOS FaultVLOS_A2 VCC_HOSTV 
LOS NormalVLOS_DVEE VEE+0.5V 
 

Digital Diagnostic Functions

SFP-GE-SX support the 2-wire serial communication protocol as defined in the SFP MSA. Digital diagnostic information is accessible over the 2-wire interface at the address 0xA2. Digital diagnostics for SFP-GE-SX are internally calibrated by default. A micro controller unit inside the transceiver gathers the monitoring information and reports the status of transceiver.

Transceiver Temperature, internally measured, represented as a 16 bit signed twos complement value in increments of 1/256 degrees Celsius, Temperature accuracy is better than ±3 degrees Celsius over specified operating temperature and voltage.

Transceiver Supply Power, internally measured, represented as a 16 bit unsigned integer with the voltage defined as the full 16 bit value (0 -65535) with LSB equal to 100 µVolt, yielding a total range of 0 to +6.55 Volts.

Transceiver TX bias current, , internally measured, represented as a 16 bit unsigned integer with the current defined as the full 16 bit value (0 -65535) with LSB equal to 2 µA, yielding a total range of 0 to 131mA. Accuracy is better than ±10%over specified operating temperature and voltage.

Transceiver TX output power, internally measured, represented as a 16 bit unsigned integer with the power defined as the full 16 bit value (0 -65535) with LSB equal to 0.1 µW. Data is assumed to be based on measurement of laser monitor photodiode current. Accuracy is better than ±3dB over specified temperature and voltage. Data is not valid when the transmitter is disabled.

Transceiver RX received optical power, internally measured, represented as a 16 bit unsigned integer with the power defined as the full 16 bit 35 value (0 -65535) with LSB equal to 0.1 µW. Accuracy is better than ±3dB over specified temperature and voltage.
 
ParameterSymbolAccuracyUnitsReport RangeUnitRemarks
Internal Calibration
TemperatureTMON±3ºC-4095ºC 
VoltageVMON±0.1V2.73.9V 
Bias CurrentIMON±10%115m 
Tx PowerPMON ±3dB-121dBm 
Rx PowerPMON±3dB-251dBm 


Block-Diagram-of-Transceiver

1.25GB/S SFP-GB-Sx 850nm SFP for Cisco, Huawei with Ddm, Fully Compatible Optical Fiber Module

Transmitter Section

The VCSEL driver accept differential input data and provide bias and modulation currents for driving a laser. An automatic power-control (APC) feedback loop is incorporated to maintain a constant average optical power. 850 nm VCSEL in an eye safe optical subassembly (OSA) mates to the fiber cable.

TX_DISABLE 
The TX_DISABLE signal is high (TTL logic "1") to turn off the laser output. The laser will turn on within 1ms when TX_DISABLE is low (TTL logic"0").

TX_FAULT
When the TX_FAULT signal is high, output indicates a laser fault of some kind. Low indicates normal operation.

Receiver Section
The receiver utilizes a PIN detector integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier in an OSA. This OSA is connected to a Limiting Amplifier which providing post-amplification quantization, and optical signal detection. The limiting Amplifier is AC-coupled to the transimpedance amplifier, with internal 100Ω differential termination.

Receive (RX_LOS)
The RX_LOS is high (logic "1") when there is no incoming light from the companion transceiver. This signal is normally used by the system for the diagnostic purpose. The signal is operated in TTL level.
Controller Section
The micro controller unit monitors the operation information of LD driver and Limiting Amplifier. And report these status to the customer.

Dimensions

1.25GB/S SFP-GB-Sx 850nm SFP for Cisco, Huawei with Ddm, Fully Compatible Optical Fiber Module


  ALL DIMENSIONS ARE ±0.2mm UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED
                                               UNIT: mm



Electrical Pad Layout

1.25GB/S SFP-GB-Sx 850nm SFP for Cisco, Huawei with Ddm, Fully Compatible Optical Fiber Module





Pin Assignment
PIN # SymbolDescriptionRemarks
1VEETTransmitter ground (common with receiver ground)1
2T_FAULTTransmitter Fault. Not supported 
3T_DISTransmitter Disable. Laser output disabled on high or open2
4MOD_DEF(2)Module Definition 2. Data line for serial ID3
5MOD_DEF(1)Module Definition 1. Clock line for serial ID3
6MOD_DEF(0)Module Definition 0. Grounded within the module3
7Rate SelectNo connection required 
8LOSLoss of Signal indication. Logic 0 indicates normal operation4
9VEERReceiver ground (common with transmitter ground)1
10VEERReceiver ground (common with transmitter ground)1
11VEERReceiver ground (common with transmitter ground)1
12RD−Receiver Inverted DATA out. AC coupled 
13RD+Receiver Non-inverted DATA out. AC coupled 
14VEERReceiver ground (common with transmitter ground)1
15VCCRReceiver power supply 
16VCCTTransmitter power supply 
17VEETTransmitter ground (common with receiver ground)1
18TD+Transmitter Non-Inverted DATA in. AC coupled 
19TD-Transmitter Inverted DATA in. AC coupled 
20VEETTransmitter ground (common with receiver ground)1
Notes:
1. Circuit ground is isolated from chassis ground
2. Disabled:TDIS>2Vor open, Enabled: TDIS<0.8V
3. Should Be pulled up with 4.7k -10k ohm on host board to a voltage between 2V and 3.6V
4. LOS is open collector output


References

1. IEEE standard 802.3. IEEE Standard Department,2002.
2. Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) Transceiver Multi-Source Agreement (MSA), September 2000.
3. Fiber Channel Draft Physical Interface Specification (FC-PI-2 Rev.5).
4. Digital Diagnostics Monitoring Interface for Optical Transceivers -SFF-8472.


Manner of Packing 

1.25GB/S SFP-GB-Sx 850nm SFP for Cisco, Huawei with Ddm, Fully Compatible Optical Fiber Module


 

Send your message to this supplier

*From:
*To:
avatar Ms. Yang Jing
*Message:

Enter between 20 to 4,000 characters.

This is not what you are looking for? Post a Sourcing Request Now